[[5:3.0628]] Klima3-4 at 2020 Men's World Qualification Event

Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Klima3-4 at 2020 Men's World Qualification Event

Jan 13 - 20, 2020

Prague, Czech Republic
Player Photo
SKIP
Lukas
Klima

  Player Photo
Third
Marek
Cernovsky

  Player Photo
Second
Jiri
Candra

  Player Photo
Lead
Samuel
Mokris

 
Games: 7  
Record: 3W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.50  
PA/G: 8.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.21  

 
Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE) finished 3-4 in the 8 team
Men's World Qualification Event qualifying round, held January 13 - 20, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Klima defeated Andrew Reed (Kent, ENG) 5-3, then went on to lose 11-4 against Sergei Glukhov (Moscow, RUS). Klima lost 10-7 to Jermu Pollanen (Hyvinkaa, FIN). Klima lost 10-3 to Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN) where Klima responded with a 9-8 win over Borys Jasiecki (Sopot, POL). Klima won 10-1 against Diego Tompkins (Mexico City, MEX). Klima went on to lose 8-7 against Qiang Zou (Beijing, CHN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Klima earned 3.063 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 60th place overall with 81.903 total points. Klima ranks 55th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 72.213 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 7:00am EET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑