[[10:3.0844]] Stasa-Sarsune1-8 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 8:00pm CT
McEwen Final
Mouat (8)
Epping Final
Paterson (7)
De Cruz Final
Dropkin (8)
Howard Final
Edin (7)
Muyres Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Muirhead Final
Einarson (8)
Hasselborg Final
Team Roth (EE)
Walker Final
Carey (8)
Fleury Final
Fujisawa (7)
Homan Final
Kovaleva (8)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00am CET
Schulze Final
Gerber (7)
Orlov Final
Jackson (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Normandeau Final
Crotty (8)
McMakin Final
Farrell (5)
Kitchens Final
Traxler (10)
Strouse Final
Jones (EE)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 9:00am GMT
Wrana Final
Feltscher (8)
Witschonke Final
Davie (8)
Kim 11  Final
Han (EE)
Jackson Final
Henderson (6)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Thurston Final
Randall (9)
Tuma Final
Casper (7)
Wendling Final
Sinnett (8)
Violette Final
Murray (10)
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Fournier  
Fournier  
Martel  
SFL-Morissette  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stasa-Sarsune1-8 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Riga, Latvia
Games: 9  
Record: 1W - 8L  
PF/G: 5.13  
PA/G: 10.26  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.14  
Steal Defense: 0.34  
Force Efficiency: 0.36  
Steal Efficiency: 0.21  

 
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT) finished 1-8 in the 10 team Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23 in , . In their opening game, Stasa-Sarsune lost 8-2 to Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE), droppimg another game, 6-5 to Marianne Rorvik (Oslo, NOR) where Stasa-Sarsune responded with a 10-9 win over Marie Turmann (Tallinn, EST). Stasa-Sarsune went on to lose 9-2 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE). Stasa-Sarsune lost 8-4 to Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN). Stasa-Sarsune lost 8-5 to Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS). Stasa-Sarsune lost 10-4 to Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO). Stasa-Sarsune lost 11-4 to Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Stasa-Sarsune lost 9-3 to Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Stasa-Sarsune earned 3.084 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 2 spots the World Ranking Standings into 120th place overall with 26.231 total points. Stasa-Sarsune ranks 123rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 12.474 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 8:00pm CT
McEwen Final
Mouat (8)
Epping Final
Paterson (7)
De Cruz Final
Dropkin (8)
Howard Final
Edin (7)
Muyres Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Muirhead Final
Einarson (8)
Hasselborg Final
Team Roth (EE)
Walker Final
Carey (8)
Fleury Final
Fujisawa (7)
Homan Final
Kovaleva (8)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00am CET
Schulze Final
Gerber (7)
Orlov Final
Jackson (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Normandeau Final
Crotty (8)
McMakin Final
Farrell (5)
Kitchens Final
Traxler (10)
Strouse Final
Jones (EE)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 9:00am GMT
Wrana Final
Feltscher (8)
Witschonke Final
Davie (8)
Kim 11  Final
Han (EE)
Jackson Final
Henderson (6)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Thurston Final
Randall (9)
Tuma Final
Casper (7)
Wendling Final
Sinnett (8)
Violette Final
Murray (10)
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Fournier  
Fournier  
Martel  
SFL-Morissette  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑