[[7:6.1688]] Turmann2-7 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm CT
Einarson 7th
Kim
Jones 7th
Kovaleva
Peterson 7th
Fujisawa
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:00am CT
Jacobs Final
Howard (7)
McEwen Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Schwaller (6)
Epping Final
Mouat (5)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 5:00pm ET
Schneider 11th
Matter
Blouin 3rd
Perozak
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 12:00pm MT
Muyo Final
Yoong (7)
Mendoza Final
Baxter (6)
Lazarowich Final
Berndt (8)
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:30am MT
Kelba Final
Lysons (8)
Runciman Final
Dunkle (8)
Wright Final
Sawiak (7)
Kurina Final
Rauhala (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han Final
Sidorova (7)
Jentsch Final
Wrana (8)
Schori Final
Feltscher (8)
Nakajima Final
Kim (8)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Turmann2-7 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Tallinn, Estonia
Games: 9  
Record: 2W - 7L  
PF/G: 6.05  
PA/G: 7.56  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.27  
Steal Defense: 0.36  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.18  

 
Marie Turmann (Tallinn, EST) finished 2-7 in the 10 team Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23 in , . In their opening game, Turmann lost 7-1 to Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS), then responded with a 6-5 win over Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE). Turmann went on to lose 10-9 against Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT). Turmann lost 7-6 to Marianne Rorvik (Oslo, NOR). Turmann lost 7-6 to Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Turmann lost 7-3 to Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE). Turmann lost 11-6 to Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) where Turmann responded with a 9-4 win over Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN). Turmann went on to lose 7-6 against Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Turmann earned 6.169 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 7 spots the World Ranking Standings into 86th place overall with 40.849 total points. Turmann ranks 75th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 28.815 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 3:00pm CT
Einarson 7th
Kim
Jones 7th
Kovaleva
Peterson 7th
Fujisawa
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:00am CT
Jacobs Final
Howard (7)
McEwen Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Schwaller (6)
Epping Final
Mouat (5)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 5:00pm ET
Schneider 11th
Matter
Blouin 3rd
Perozak
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 12:00pm MT
Muyo Final
Yoong (7)
Mendoza Final
Baxter (6)
Lazarowich Final
Berndt (8)
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:30am MT
Kelba Final
Lysons (8)
Runciman Final
Dunkle (8)
Wright Final
Sawiak (7)
Kurina Final
Rauhala (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han Final
Sidorova (7)
Jentsch Final
Wrana (8)
Schori Final
Feltscher (8)
Nakajima Final
Kim (8)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑