[[6:9.2532]] Kubeskova3-6 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 8:00pm CT
McEwen Final
Mouat (8)
Epping Final
Paterson (7)
De Cruz Final
Dropkin (8)
Howard Final
Edin (7)
Muyres Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Muirhead Final
Einarson (8)
Hasselborg Final
Team Roth (EE)
Walker Final
Carey (8)
Fleury Final
Fujisawa (7)
Homan Final
Kovaleva (8)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00am CET
Schulze Final
Gerber (7)
Orlov Final
Jackson (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Normandeau Final
Crotty (8)
McMakin Final
Farrell (5)
Kitchens Final
Traxler (10)
Strouse Final
Jones (EE)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 9:00am GMT
Wrana Final
Feltscher (8)
Witschonke Final
Davie (8)
Kim 11  Final
Han (EE)
Jackson Final
Henderson (6)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Thurston Final
Randall (9)
Tuma Final
Casper (7)
Wendling Final
Sinnett (8)
Violette Final
Murray (10)
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Fournier  
Fournier  
Martel  
SFL-Morissette  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kubeskova3-6 at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Prague, Czech Republic
Games: 9  
Record: 3W - 6L  
PF/G: 6.31  
PA/G: 7.14  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  

 
Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE) finished 3-6 in the 10 team Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23 in , . In their opening game, Kubeskova defeated Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT) 8-2, then went on to lose 6-5 against Marie Turmann (Tallinn, EST). Kubeskova lost 8-5 to Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO). Kubeskova lost 9-8 to Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Kubeskova lost 7-3 to Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS) where Kubeskova responded with a 6-5 win over Marianne Rorvik (Oslo, NOR). Kubeskova went on to lose 8-4 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE). Kubeskova lost 10-7 to Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) where Kubeskova responded with a 7-5 win over Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kubeskova earned 9.253 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 64th place overall with 69.801 total points. Kubeskova ranks 70th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 32.909 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 8:00pm CT
McEwen Final
Mouat (8)
Epping Final
Paterson (7)
De Cruz Final
Dropkin (8)
Howard Final
Edin (7)
Muyres Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Muirhead Final
Einarson (8)
Hasselborg Final
Team Roth (EE)
Walker Final
Carey (8)
Fleury Final
Fujisawa (7)
Homan Final
Kovaleva (8)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00am CET
Schulze Final
Gerber (7)
Orlov Final
Jackson (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Normandeau Final
Crotty (8)
McMakin Final
Farrell (5)
Kitchens Final
Traxler (10)
Strouse Final
Jones (EE)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 9:00am GMT
Wrana Final
Feltscher (8)
Witschonke Final
Davie (8)
Kim 11  Final
Han (EE)
Jackson Final
Henderson (6)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Thu, Jan 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Thurston Final
Randall (9)
Tuma Final
Casper (7)
Wendling Final
Sinnett (8)
Violette Final
Murray (10)
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Fournier  
Fournier  
Martel  
SFL-Morissette  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑