[[3:7.2086]] Tsukamoto4-1 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Tsukamoto4-1 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

Sep 20 - 22, 2019

Kanagawa, Japan
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.65  
PA/G: 5.38  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.33  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.50  

 
Suguru Tsukamoto (Kanagawa, JPN) finished 4-1 in the 12 team
Obihiro ICE Gold Cup qualifying round, held September 20 - 22, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Tsukamoto defeated Ryo Ogihara (Karuizawa, JPN) 8-5, then went on to lose 6-5 against Keisaku Takada (Kitami, JPN). Tsukamoto responded with a 7-4 win over Shingo Usui (Kitami, JPN). Tsukamoto won 7-5 against Yoshiaki Sakaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN), then won 10-1 against Kenji Takamatsu (Sapporo, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Tsukamoto earned 7.209 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Obihiro ICE Gold Cup, moving up 60 spots the World Ranking Standings into 169th place overall with 15.551 total points. Tsukamoto ranks 61st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 11.447 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑