[[5:29.3103]] Nakajima Reaches Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 8:30pm ET
van Dorp Final
Ruohonen (8)
Kim 4th
Horgan
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 6:30am ET
Han Final
Kim (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Feltscher (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm CT
Meachem Final
Muirhead (8)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Nakajima Reaches Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 11 - 14, 2019

Nagano, Japan
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.28  
PA/G: 6.72  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) qualified for the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-5 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). of the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Nakajima finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 11 - 14 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Nakajima defeated Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC) 9-5, then won 6-2 against Kaitlin Stubbs (Calgary, AB). Nakajima went on to lose 6-5 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Nakajima responded with a 8-3 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Nakajima went on to lose 9-4 against Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB). Nakajima responded with a 6-4 win over Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, MN) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 5-4 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Nakajima earned 29.310 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic. Nakajima move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 24.868 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 17th overall with 226.058 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Nakajima ranks 24th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 57.791 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 6:30pm MT
van Dorp Final
Ruohonen (8)
Kim 4th
Horgan
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 4:30am MT
Han Final
Kim (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Feltscher (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm CT
Meachem Final
Muirhead (8)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑