[[1:33.5138]] CHAMPION: Gunnlaugson Wins Mother Club Fall Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Gunnlaugson Wins Mother Club Fall Curling Classic

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 3.26  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.61  
Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB) won 5-4 over Tanner Horgan (Winnipeg Beach, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Gunnlaugson won 5-4 over Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; and won 6-5 over Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Gunnlaugson finished 4-0 in the 20 team Mother Club Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22 at the Granite Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Gunnlaugson defeated Jacques Gauthier (Winnipeg , MB) 7-1, then won 11-0 against JT Ryan (Winnipeg , MB) and 7-0 against William Lyburn (Winnipeg, MB). Gunnlaugson won 5-1 against Steen Sigurdson (Gimli, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Championship title, Gunnlaugson earned 33.514 world rankings points along with the $2,500CDN first prize cheque. Gunnlaugson move up 3 spots after posting a net gain of 18.889 points improving upon their best 2 results so far this season, ranking 16th overall with 255.744 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Gunnlaugson ranks 8th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 60.717 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑