[[1:21.0008]] CHAMPION: Koana Wins Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 2:30pm ET
Leduc Final
Homan (7)
Munroe Final
Ferland (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm AT
Hilliard Final
Breen (EE)
Brothers Final
Mattatall (8)
Arsenault Final
McEvoy (10)
Jones 10  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (8)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque Final
Hilker (9)
Kaufman 10th
Scheidegger
Sherrer 10th
Skrlik
Walker Final
Vaughan (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 8:30pm GMT
Al-Saffar 9th
Farmer
Bryce 9th
Davie 10 
Smith 12  Final
Farries (9)
Henderson 10th
Findlay
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 4:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (10)
Carson Final
Cameron (8)
Holder Final
Craik (8)
Kinnear Final
Turner (7)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 12:00pm ET
Quillian Final
Levesque (10)
Mallais 13  Final
Cousins (8)
Comeau Final
Crawford (8)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 9:30am ET
St-Georges Final
Lavoie (10)
Verreault 11  Final
Hains (9)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Manuel (10)
Murphy Final
MacDougall (10)
Stevens Final
Gibson (6)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (9)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Koana Wins Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash

Nov 9 - 11, 2019

Yamanashi, Japan
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.00  
PA/G: 4.80  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.36  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Tori Koana (Yamanashi, JPN) won 8-3 over Nicky Kaufman (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Koana won 8-3 over Diana Margarian (Russia) in the semifinals of the Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada; and won 6-3 over Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC) in the quarterfinals. of the Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Koana finished 3-1 in the 13 team Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash qualifying round, held November 9 - 11 at the Kelowna Curling Club in Kelowna, Canada. In their opening game, Koana defeated Kaufman 6-3, then went on to lose 7-1 against Kaila Buchy (Kimberley, BC). Koana responded with a 5-3 win over Diane Gushulak (Vancouver , BC). Koana won 6-2 against Eun-jin Oh (Jeonbuk, KOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash Championship title, Koana earned 21.001 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN first prize cheque. Koana move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 7.268 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 34th overall with 159.291 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Koana ranks 16th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 105.125 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 2:30pm ET
Leduc Final
Homan (7)
Munroe Final
Ferland (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm AT
Hilliard Final
Breen (EE)
Brothers Final
Mattatall (8)
Arsenault Final
McEvoy (10)
Jones 10  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (8)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque Final
Hilker (9)
Kaufman 10th
Scheidegger
Sherrer 10th
Skrlik
Walker Final
Vaughan (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 8:30pm GMT
Al-Saffar 9th
Farmer
Bryce 9th
Davie 10 
Smith 12  Final
Farries (9)
Henderson 10th
Findlay
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 4:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (10)
Carson Final
Cameron (8)
Holder Final
Craik (8)
Kinnear Final
Turner (7)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 12:00pm ET
Quillian Final
Levesque (10)
Mallais 13  Final
Cousins (8)
Comeau Final
Crawford (8)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 9:30am ET
St-Georges Final
Lavoie (10)
Verreault 11  Final
Hains (9)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Thu, Jan 23 -- 1:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Manuel (10)
Murphy Final
MacDougall (10)
Stevens Final
Gibson (6)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (9)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑