[[1:39.3945]] CHAMPION: Horgan Wins 2019 DEKALB Superspiel

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Horgan Wins 2019 DEKALB Superspiel

Nov 1 - 4, 2019

Winnipeg Beach, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Tanner
Horgan

  Player Photo
Third
Colton
Lott

  Player Photo
Second
Kyle
Doering

  Player Photo
Lead
Tanner
Lott

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.20  
PA/G: 5.20  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Tanner Horgan (Winnipeg Beach, MB) won 7-6 over Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Horgan won 5-4 over JT Ryan (Winnipeg , MB) in the semifinals of the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; and won 6-1 over Kody Hartung (Langenburg, SK) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Horgan finished 4-1 in the 24 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 1 - 4, 2019 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Horgan defeated Steven Howard (Regina, SK) 7-3, then won 6-2 against Jake Horgan (Sudbury, NONT) to advance to a A-Qualifier game where they lost 7-1 against McEwen. Horgan responded with a 7-2 win over Chase Sinnett (Wayland, MA) to advance to the B-Qualifier where they 7-1 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the DEKALB Superspiel Championship title, Horgan earned 39.395 world rankings points along with the $9,900CDN first prize cheque. Horgan move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 29.224 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 22nd overall with 189.032 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Horgan ranks 11th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 117.841 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

After dropping their first game, Sweden's Anna Hasselborg (photo: Jeffrey Au) responded with a 7-5 win over Canada's Jennifer Jones.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑