[[16:8.5464]] Jones2-3 at 2019 Canad Inns Women's Classic

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones2-3 at 2019 Canad Inns Women's Classic

Oct 17 - 20, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.63  
PA/G: 5.79  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.39  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.86  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  

 
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) finished 2-3 in the 32 team
Canad Inns Women's Classic qualifying round, held October 17 - 20, 2019 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Abby Ackland (Winnipeg, MB) 9-3, then went on to lose 6-4 against Tori Koana (Yamanashi, JPN). Jones lost 5-4 to Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife, NT) where Jones responded with a 8-3 win over Skylar Ackerman (Saskatoon, SK). Jones went on to lose 5-4 against Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 8.546 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 5th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of -27.718 after improving upon their best so far this season. Jones ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 138.057 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑