[[2:8.7989]] Thomas Runner-Up at 2019 Cabot Spiel

Curling Scores

W: Sherwood Park Womens Curling Classic
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm MT
Tracy Fleury Final
Kerri Einarson (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Aly Jenkins Mixed Doubles Memorial
Martensville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 1:00pm MT
Wrana/Wrana Final
Weagle/Epping (3) Watch Live Curling!
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Hollie Duncan Final
Kerry Galusha 13  (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:30pm NT
Ryan McNeil Lamswood Final
Andrew Symonds (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ross Whyte Final
Team Paterson (6)
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:30pm NT
Mackenzie Mitchell Final
Erica Curtis (6)
B: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 11:30am PT
Connor Kent Final
Connor Deane (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Thomas Runner-Up at 2019 Cabot Spiel

Sep 21 - 22, 2019

St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador
No Photo
SKIP
Jeff
Thomas

  No Photo
Third
Lorne
Henderson

  No Photo
Second
Tim
Jones

  No Photo
Lead
Rob
Henderson

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.45  
PA/G: 5.88  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Jeff Thomas (St. John's, NL) lost 7-3 to Colin Thomas (St. John's, NL) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Thomas won 6-5 over Daniel Bruce (St. John's, NL) in the semifinals of the 2019 Cabot Spiel in St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador, Canada; and won 7-3 over Andrew Symonds (St. John's, NL) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 Cabot Spiel in St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador, Canada;
 
Thomas finished 3-1 in the 15 team Cabot Spiel qualifying round, held September 21 - 22, 2019 at the Remax Centre in St. John's, Canada. In their opening game, Thomas defeated Symonds 6-0, then won 7-3 against Rod Feltham (Gander, NL) and 6-5 against Bruce. Thomas went on to lose 7-3 against Harold Walters (St. John's, NL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Cabot Spiel, Thomas take home 8.799 world rankings points along with the $1,200CDN prize, moving up 438 spots the World Ranking Standings into 235th place overall with 8.799 total points. Thomas ranks 73rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 8.799 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Sherwood Park Womens Curling Classic
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm MT
Tracy Fleury Final
Kerri Einarson (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Aly Jenkins Mixed Doubles Memorial
Martensville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 1:00pm MT
Wrana/Wrana Final
Weagle/Epping (3) Watch Live Curling!
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Hollie Duncan Final
Kerry Galusha 13  (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:30pm NT
Ryan McNeil Lamswood Final
Andrew Symonds (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ross Whyte Final
Team Paterson (6)
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 5:30pm NT
Mackenzie Mitchell Final
Erica Curtis (6)
B: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 19 -- 11:30am PT
Connor Kent Final
Connor Deane (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Kerry Galusha wins KW Fall Classic

Kerry Galusha wins KW Fall Classic

Galusha wins KW Fall Classic Kerry Galusha defeated Hollie Duncan 13-7 winning title against Olympic Pre-Trials qualifier.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑