[[3:24.1313]] Bronze for Jiang at ADVICS Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Jiang at ADVICS Cup

Aug 9 - 12, 2019

Beijing, China
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.24  
PA/G: 7.38  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.36  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  
Yilun Jiang (Beijing, CHN) won 6-5 over Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) in the Bronze Medal game at the ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan. Jiang lost 10-7 to Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Jiang finished 3-1 in the 10 team ADVICS Cup qualifying round, held August 9 - 12 in , . In their opening game, Jiang lost 9-0 to Nakajima, then responded with a 5-4 win over Sayaka Yoshimura (Sapporo, JPN). Jiang won 17-1 against Motoko Kawahira (Obihiro, JPN), then won 8-2 against Miki Hayashi (Sapporo, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the ADVICS Cup, Jiang earn 24.131 world rankings points and 1874CDN, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 14th place overall with 209.262 total points. Jiang ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 68.554 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑