[[3:24.8961]] Brydone Reaches 2019 Aberdeen International Curling Championship Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong Final
Bowles (8)
Taylor Final
Coles-Lyster (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brydone Reaches 2019 Aberdeen International Curling Championship Semifinals

Mar 14 - 17, 2019

Perth, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Robin
Brydone

  Player Photo
Third
Gregor
Cannon

  Player Photo
Second
Craig
Waddell

  Player Photo
Lead
Fraser
Davidson

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.70  
PA/G: 5.74  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.39  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Robin Brydone (Perth, SCO) run at the 2019 Aberdeen International Curling Championship came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-7 loss to Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, NOR). of the 2019 Aberdeen International Curling Championship in Aberdeen, Scotland; Brydone advanced through the quarterfinals with a 5-4 win over Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI). of the 2019 Aberdeen International Curling Championship in Aberdeen, Scotland;
 
Brydone finished 4-1 in the 18 team Aberdeen International Curling Championship qualifying round, held March 14 - 17, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Brydone lost 6-5 to Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED), then responded with a 5-3 win over Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO). Brydone won 6-3 against Sergei Glukhov (Sochi, RUS), then won 9-6 against Schwaller and 10-1 against Sebastian Wunderer (Kitzbuehel, AUT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Brydone earned 24.896 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Aberdeen International Curling Championship, moving up 20 spots the World Ranking Standings into 41st place overall with 95.353 total points. Brydone ranks 41st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 95.353 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong Final
Bowles (8)
Taylor Final
Coles-Lyster (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑