[[2:31.5106]] Kovaleva Runner-Up at 2019 WCT Arctic Cup

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kovaleva Runner-Up at 2019 WCT Arctic Cup

May 22 - 27, 2019

Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.86  
PA/G: 4.29  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg, RUS) lost 5-4 to Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kovaleva won 5-4 over Kerri Einarson (Gimli, CAN) in the semifinals
 
Kovaleva finished 3-1 in the 9 team WCT Arctic Cup qualifying round, held May 22 - 27, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Kovaleva defeated Anna Venevtseva (Krasnoyarsk, RUS) 8-4, then went on to lose 3-2 against Muirhead. Kovaleva responded with a 8-1 win over KyeongAe Kim (Uiseong, KOR). Kovaleva won 6-1 against Isabella Wrana (Stockholm, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WCT Arctic Cup, Kovaleva take home 31.511 world rankings points along with the $18,231CDN prize, remaining in 11th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 11.029 after improving upon their best so far this season. Kovaleva ranks 11th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 254.018 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑