[[7:1.1660]] Burtnyk1-3 at 2018 Morris SunSpiel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 5th
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Burtnyk1-3 at 2018 Morris SunSpiel

Sep 14 - 16, 2018

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Rachel
Burtnyk

  Player Photo
Third
Mallory
Black

  No Photo
Second
Carly
Angers

  Player Photo
Lead
Quinn
Jones

 
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.90  
PA/G: 8.62  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.13  
Steal Defense: 0.47  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.43  

 
Rachel Burtnyk (Winnipeg, MB) finished 1-3 in the 10 team
Morris SunSpiel qualifying round, held September 14 - 16, 2018 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Burtnyk lost 6-5 to Laura Burtnyk (Winnipeg, MB), droppimg another game, 8-5 to Terry Ursel (Morris, MB) where Burtnyk responded with a 8-5 win over Jennifer Clark-Rouire (Winnipeg, MB). Burtnyk went on to lose 6-2 against Barb Spencer (Sanford, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Burtnyk earned 1.166 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 132nd place overall with 14.678 total points. Burtnyk ranks 87th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 1.166 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 5th
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑