[[5:11.6412]] Smith Reaches 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul Quarters

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Smith Reaches 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul Quarters

Nov 23 - 26, 2018

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Riley
Smith

  Player Photo
Third
Nick
Curtis

  Player Photo
Second
Jared
Hancox

  No Photo
Lead
Trevor
Grenkow

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.44  
PA/G: 6.15  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Riley Smith (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-5 against David Bohn (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Smith finished 3-2 in the 16 team The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul qualifying round, held November 23 - 26, 2018 at the East St. Paul Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Smith defeated Jed Brundidge (St. Paul, SD) 6-0, then went on to lose 6-4 against Travis Bale (Winnipeg, MB). Smith responded with a 4-3 win over Sean Grassie (Winnipeg, MB). Smith went on to lose 5-2 against Dennis Bohn (Winnipeg, MB). Smith responded with a 8-3 win over Daniel Birchard (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Smith earned 11.641 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 54th place overall with 82.909 total points. Smith ranks 45th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 60.546 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑