[[5:11.6412]] Smith Reaches 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 11 -- 8:30pm NT
Muirhead Final
Team Scheidegger (8)
Fleury Final
Wrana (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 11 -- 8:30pm NT
Koe Final
Paterson (5)
Gushue Final
Dunstone (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Smith Reaches 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul Quarters

Nov 23 - 26, 2018

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.44  
PA/G: 6.15  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Riley Smith (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-5 against David Bohn (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2018 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Smith finished 3-2 in the 16 team The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul qualifying round, held November 23 - 26, 2018 at the East St. Paul Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Smith defeated Jed Brundidge (St. Paul, SD) 6-0, then went on to lose 6-4 against Travis Bale (Winnipeg, MB). Smith responded with a 4-3 win over Sean Grassie (Winnipeg, MB). Smith went on to lose 5-2 against Dennis Bohn (Winnipeg, MB). Smith responded with a 8-3 win over Daniel Birchard (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Smith earned 11.641 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 54th place overall with 82.909 total points. Smith ranks 45th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 60.546 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 11 -- 8:30pm NT
Muirhead Final
Team Scheidegger (8)
Fleury Final
Wrana (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 11 -- 8:30pm NT
Koe Final
Paterson (5)
Gushue Final
Dunstone (7)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑