[[2:16.5105]] Murphy Runner-Up at 2018 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Murphy Runner-Up at 2018 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic

Dec 7 - 9, 2018

Halifax, Nova Scotia
Player Photo
SKIP
Jamie
Murphy

  Player Photo
Third
Paul
Flemming

  Player Photo
Second
Scott
Saccary

  Player Photo
Lead
Philip
Crowell

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.38  
PA/G: 5.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS) lost 8-7 to Kendal Thompson (HALIFAX, NS) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Murphy won 7-1 over Doug MacKenzie (Halifax , NS) in the semifinals of the 2018 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada; and won 5-4 over Scott Jones (Moncton, NB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Murphy finished 5-0 in the 18 team WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic qualifying round, held December 7 - 9, 2018 at the Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club in Saint John, Canada. In their opening game, Murphy defeated Xiu Yue Ma (Beijing, CHN) 9-4, then won 7-2 against MacKenzie and 5-3 against Paul Dobson (Saint John, NB). Murphy won 8-3 against Brent MacDougall (Halifax, NS), then won 6-4 against Trent Skanes (St. John's, NL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic, Murphy take home 16.511 world rankings points along with the $3,300CDN prize, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 33rd place overall with 132.335 total points. Murphy ranks 38th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 82.988 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑