[[5:31.6782]] Ruohonen Reaches 2018 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:00am ET
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Sinnett 5th
Roach
Fenelon 5th
McInnes Cooper
Thompson 5th
Grattan
Cyr 10  Final
Thompson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Gim 4th
Comeau
Birt 4th
Wang
Mallais 5th
Smith
Hilliard 5th
Crawford
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am CT
Dilello Final
Smith (8)
Grassie Final
LaVallee (5)
Wiebe Final
Smith (8)
Chambers Final
McCannell (3)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:30am ET
Watling Final
Ackland (6)
Clark-Rouire Final
Robertson (7)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00am CT
Gamble Final
Meachem (7)
Hartung Final
Wills (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ruohonen Reaches 2018 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Quarters

Nov 6 - 11, 2018

Chaska, United States
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.11  
PA/G: 6.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.18  
Rich Ruohonen (Chaska, USA) qualified for the 2018 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-1 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB). of the 2018 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 in Thunder Bay, Ontario;
 
Ruohonen finished 3-1 in the 15 team GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 qualifying round, held November 6 - 11, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Ruohonen lost 7-4 to Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL), then responded with a 7-4 win over Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). Ruohonen won 5-4 against John Epping (Toronto, ON), then won 10-5 against Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ruohonen earned 31.678 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1, remaining in 20th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 227.648 total points. Ruohonen ranks 26th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 81.325 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 11:00pm MT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Sinnett 5th
Roach
Fenelon 5th
McInnes Cooper
Thompson 5th
Grattan
Cyr 10  Final
Thompson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Gim 4th
Comeau
Birt 4th
Wang
Mallais 5th
Smith
Hilliard 5th
Crawford
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am CT
Dilello Final
Smith (8)
Grassie Final
LaVallee (5)
Wiebe Final
Smith (8)
Chambers Final
McCannell (3)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:30am ET
Watling Final
Ackland (6)
Clark-Rouire Final
Robertson (7)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00am CT
Gamble Final
Meachem (7)
Hartung Final
Wills (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑