[[23:1.2439]] Hess1-3 at 2017 Swiss Cup Basel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hess1-3 at 2017 Swiss Cup Basel

Sep 28 - Oct 1, 2017

Zug, Switzerland
Player Photo
SKIP
Jan
Hess

  Player Photo
Third
Simon
Gloor

  Player Photo
Second
Simon
Hoehn

  Player Photo
Lead
Reto
Schoenenberger

 
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.33  
PA/G: 7.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.18  
Steal Defense: 0.27  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  

 
Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) finished 1-3 in the 32 team
Swiss Cup Basel qualifying round, held September 28 - October 1, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Hess lost 6-5 to Thomas Ulsrud (Oslo, NOR), droppimg another game, 5-2 to Marc Pfister (Adelboden, SUI) where Hess responded with a 7-3 win over Sebastian Wunderer (Kitzbuhel, AUT). Hess went on to lose 8-5 against Jiri Snitil (Prague, CZE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Hess earned 1.244 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 24 spots the World Ranking Standings into 264th place overall with 5.761 total points. Hess ranks 113th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 2.116 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑