[[2:29.0213]] Fujisawa Runner-Up at 2017 Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Fujisawa Runner-Up at 2017 Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 17 - 20, 2017

Japan
Player Photo
SKIP
Satsuki
Fujisawa

  Player Photo
Third
Chinami
Yoshida

  Player Photo
Second
Yumi
Suzuki

  Player Photo
Lead
Yurika
Yoshida

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.10  
PA/G: 5.32  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.74  
Steal Efficiency: 0.13  
Satsuki Fujisawa (Japan) lost 4-2 to Delia DeJong (Grande Prairie, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Fujisawa won 7-5 over Hannah Fleming (Scotland) in the semifinals of the 2017 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 5-4 over Diane Gushulak (New Westminister, BC) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Fujisawa finished 4-1 in the 23 team Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 17 - 20, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Fujisawa defeated Candace Chisholm (Weyburn, SK) 4-3, then won 7-4 against Geri-Lynn Ramsay (Calgary, AB). Fujisawa went on to lose 6-5 against Sherry Anderson (Saskatoon, SK). Fujisawa responded with a 8-2 win over Nancy Martin (Saskatoon , SK). Fujisawa won 6-5 against Nadine Scotland (Alberta) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Red Deer Curling Classic, Fujisawa take home 29.021 world rankings points along with the $6,000CDN prize. For week 15 of the event schedule, Fujisawa did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Fujisawa ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑