[[2:35.2534]] Hasselborg8-1 at 2017 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Anderson 5th
Scheel  Watch Live Curling!
McMakin 5th
Workin  Watch Live Curling!
Strouse 5th
Rhyme  Watch Live Curling!
M: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm AT
Gushue Final
Carruthers (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Bottcher (10)
M: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Casper 6th
Fenson  Watch Live Curling!
Wendling 6th
Smith  Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 7:00pm CET
Constantini 11  Final
Yildiz (7)
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Keiser Final
Dupont (8)
Kanai Final
Mesloe (7)
Blumberga Final
Morrison (8)
W: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:00am AT
Einarson Final
Jones (10) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Lawes (10)
G: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 6:00pm CT
Terrick Final
Buchalter (5)
Wahl 7th
Hayward
G: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Womens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Cook 11  Final
Northwood (6)
Libbus Final
Sniderman (7)
Jackson Final
McMahon (6)
B: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Mens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Perozak 11  Final
Humbke (7)
Crough Final
Ballance (7)
Cornelson Final
Runciman (7)
Hiebert Final
Davies (EE)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 2:45pm ET
Niepage Final
Lemieux (6)
Champ Final
Daly (8)
Stocker Final
Moffatt (5)
Tippin Final
Steffler (8)
Kean Final
Steep (7)
Morozumi Final
Reid (5)
B: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Graham (5)
Van Ryssel 10  Final
Robins (4)
M: PointsBet Capital Winter Club Repechage
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 12:30pm AT
Marin Final
Smeltzer (8)
Smith  
Deagle  
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:30am ET
Deschene Final
Mallett (EE)
Croisier Final
Bakos (7)
Kitazawa Final
Froud (7)
Warriner Final
Walsh (8)
Howard Final
St-Georges (7)
Wasylkiw Final
Armstrong (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hasselborg8-1 at 2017 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships

Nov 19 - 26, 2016

Sundbyberg, Sweden
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.45  
PA/G: 4.64  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.83  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  

 
Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) finished 8-1 in the 0 team
Le Gruyere European Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 19 - 26, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Hasselborg defeated Kristin Moen Skaslien (Oslo, NOR) 9-5, then went on to lose 6-5 against Eve Muirhead (Perth, SCO). Hasselborg responded with a 11-4 win over Victorya Moiseeva (Kaliningrad, RUS). Hasselborg won 5-4 against Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER), then won 7-6 against Federica Apollonio (Cortina d'Ampezzo, ITA) and 8-5 against Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE). Hasselborg won 7-2 against Binia Feltscher (Flims, SUI), then won 11-2 against Anne Malmi (Hyvinkaa, FIN) and 6-3 against Lene Nielsen (Hvidovre, DEN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Le Gruyere European Curling Championships, Hasselborg take home 35.253 world rankings points, remaining in 7th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 34.038 after improving upon their best so far this season. Hasselborg ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 335.553 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Anderson 5th
Scheel  Watch Live Curling!
McMakin 5th
Workin  Watch Live Curling!
Strouse 5th
Rhyme  Watch Live Curling!
M: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm AT
Gushue Final
Carruthers (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Bottcher (10)
M: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Casper 6th
Fenson  Watch Live Curling!
Wendling 6th
Smith  Watch Live Curling!
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 7:00pm CET
Constantini 11  Final
Yildiz (7)
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Keiser Final
Dupont (8)
Kanai Final
Mesloe (7)
Blumberga Final
Morrison (8)
W: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:00am AT
Einarson Final
Jones (10) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Lawes (10)
G: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 6:00pm CT
Terrick Final
Buchalter (5)
Wahl 7th
Hayward
G: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Womens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Cook 11  Final
Northwood (6)
Libbus Final
Sniderman (7)
Jackson Final
McMahon (6)
B: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Mens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Perozak 11  Final
Humbke (7)
Crough Final
Ballance (7)
Cornelson Final
Runciman (7)
Hiebert Final
Davies (EE)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 2:45pm ET
Niepage Final
Lemieux (6)
Champ Final
Daly (8)
Stocker Final
Moffatt (5)
Tippin Final
Steffler (8)
Kean Final
Steep (7)
Morozumi Final
Reid (5)
B: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Graham (5)
Van Ryssel 10  Final
Robins (4)
M: PointsBet Capital Winter Club Repechage
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 12:30pm AT
Marin Final
Smeltzer (8)
Smith  
Deagle  
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:30am ET
Deschene Final
Mallett (EE)
Croisier Final
Bakos (7)
Kitazawa Final
Froud (7)
Warriner Final
Walsh (8)
Howard Final
St-Georges (7)
Wasylkiw Final
Armstrong (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Playoff round set at Women's Masters Basel

Playoff round set at Women's Masters Basel

Sweden's Team Isabella Wrana (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) takes the top seed heading into the Women's Masters Basel playoffs in Basel.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑