[[5:9.3744]] O'Connor Reaches 2015 Medicine Hat Charity Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Tim Hortons Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am AT
Breen Final
Power (7)
Moore Final
Jones (6)
Balsdon 10  Final
Flanagan (4)
Pinkney Final
Mattatall (7)
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:30am PT
Calvert 5th
Morris
Shuster 4th
Dangerfield
Epping 4th
Cotter
Gushue 4th
Wood
Jacobs 4th
Sturmay
McEwen 5th
Geall
W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am MT
Sherrer 4th
Kaufman
Barker 6th
Kezama
Skrlik 6th
Kalk
Schori 6th
Wang
Howard 5th
Wang
Anderson 6th
Martin
Streifel 6th
Hilker
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SUI Final
SCO (EE)
RUS Final
SWE (8)
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 6:30pm ET
Chandler Final
Ferland (7)
Munroe Final
Bedard (4)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 7:00pm CET
SWE Final
SCO (9)
SUI Final
DEN (9)
W: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm CT
Watling  
Hale  
Walter  
Ursel  
Vachon  
Workin  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ENG (9)
ITA Final
HUN (9)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ESP (EE)
FIN 12  Final
BLR (9)
ISR Final
SVK 10  (10)
LTU Final
HUN (9)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am MT
Jensen  
Hamilton  
Cookson  
Cherry  
Egger  
Johnson  
Jiahong  
Manson  
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #2
Eveleth, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:00pm ET
Randall  
Murray  
Grabowski  
Tuma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

O'Connor Reaches 2015 Medicine Hat Charity Classic Quarters

Oct 30 - Nov 2, 2015

Calgary, Alberta
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.33  
PA/G: 6.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Susan O'Connor (Calgary, AB) qualified for the 2015 Medicine Hat Charity Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-3 against Hannah Fleming (Lockerbie, UK).
 
O'Connor finished 2-1 in the 12 team Medicine Hat Charity Classic qualifying round, held October 30 - November 2, 2015 at the Medicine Hat Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, O'Connor defeated Sherrilee Orsted (Priddis, AB) 7-1, then went on to lose 4-3 against Shannon Kleibrink (Calgary, AB). O'Connor responded with a 9-7 win over Jolene Campbell (Regina, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
O'Connor earned 9.374 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Medicine Hat Charity Classic, moving up 28 spots the World Ranking Standings into 112th place overall with 17.512 total points. O'Connor ranks 104th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 9.374 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Tim Hortons Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am AT
Breen Final
Power (7)
Moore Final
Jones (6)
Balsdon 10  Final
Flanagan (4)
Pinkney Final
Mattatall (7)
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:30am PT
Calvert 5th
Morris
Shuster 4th
Dangerfield
Epping 4th
Cotter
Gushue 4th
Wood
Jacobs 4th
Sturmay
McEwen 5th
Geall
W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am MT
Sherrer 4th
Kaufman
Barker 6th
Kezama
Skrlik 6th
Kalk
Schori 6th
Wang
Howard 5th
Wang
Anderson 6th
Martin
Streifel 6th
Hilker
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SUI Final
SCO (EE)
RUS Final
SWE (8)
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 6:30pm ET
Chandler Final
Ferland (7)
Munroe Final
Bedard (4)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 7:00pm CET
SWE Final
SCO (9)
SUI Final
DEN (9)
W: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm CT
Watling  
Hale  
Walter  
Ursel  
Vachon  
Workin  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ENG (9)
ITA Final
HUN (9)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ESP (EE)
FIN 12  Final
BLR (9)
ISR Final
SVK 10  (10)
LTU Final
HUN (9)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am MT
Jensen  
Hamilton  
Cookson  
Cherry  
Egger  
Johnson  
Jiahong  
Manson  
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #2
Eveleth, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:00pm ET
Randall  
Murray  
Grabowski  
Tuma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑