[[9:8.4171]] McEwen2-3 at 2015 Meridian Canadian Open

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

McEwen2-3 at 2015 Meridian Canadian Open

Dec 8 - 13, 2015

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
B.J.
Neufeld

  Player Photo
Second
Matt
Wozniak

  Player Photo
Lead
Denni
Neufeld

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.15  
PA/G: 7.18  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Efficiency: 0.11  

 
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) finished 2-3 in the 16 team
Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held December 8 - 13, 2015 in , . In their opening game, McEwen defeated Sven Michel (Adelboden, SUI) 6-4, then went on to lose 6-5 against John Epping (Toronto, ON). McEwen lost 7-2 to Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) where McEwen responded with a 5-2 win over Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC). McEwen went on to lose 9-6 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
McEwen earned 8.417 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 4.255 after improving upon their best so far this season. McEwen ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 360.453 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑