[[5:1.1250]] Muntain Reaches 2014 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 4:00am ET
Nakamura Final
Kitazawa 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura 13  Final
Zaikan (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Kanai (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jan 31 -- 11:30pm ET
Ogihara Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ichimura Final
Noguchi (9) Watch Live Curling!
Yoshioka Final
Abe (7) Watch Live Curling!
Morozumi Final
Yanagisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 6:00pm CT
MacEwan Final
Horgan (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Mon, Jan 30 -- 7:30am AT
Manuel Final
Purcell (10)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Young Final
Smith (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 5:00pm AT
Black Final
Hilliard (8)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm MT
Sturmay Final
Carruthers (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
McCarville Final
Burns (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Homan Final
Duncan (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Howard Final
McEwen (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Curtis 11  Final
Strong (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
Jones 10  Final
Walter (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (6)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 8:00am ET
Smith Final
Higgins (9)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Muntain Reaches 2014 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Quarters

Sep 25 - 28, 2014

Pinawa, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Richard
Muntain

  Player Photo
Third
Mike
McCaughan

  Player Photo
Second
Curtis
Atkins

  Player Photo
Lead
Rodney
Legault

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.83  
PA/G: 6.59  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.42  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Richard Muntain (Pinawa, MB) qualified for the 2014 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 4-3 against Steve Irwin (Brandon, MB). of the 2014 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Muntain finished 3-2 in the 18 team Mother Club Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 25 - 28, 2014 at the Granite Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Muntain defeated Jared Kolomaya (Winnipeg, MB) 5-2, then won 9-5 against Cliff Beaulieu (Winnipeg, MB) and 8-3 against Steen Sigurdson (Winnipeg, MB). Muntain went on to lose 7-3 against Sean Grassie (Winnipeg, MB). Muntain lost 6-0 to Ray Baker (Dauphin, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Muntain earned 1.125 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic, moving up 11 spots the World Ranking Standings into 138th place overall with 5.300 total points. Muntain ranks 62nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 1.125 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 3:00am CT
Nakamura Final
Kitazawa 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura 13  Final
Zaikan (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Kanai (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jan 31 -- 11:30pm ET
Ogihara Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ichimura Final
Noguchi (9) Watch Live Curling!
Yoshioka Final
Abe (7) Watch Live Curling!
Morozumi Final
Yanagisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 6:00pm CT
MacEwan Final
Horgan (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Mon, Jan 30 -- 7:30am AT
Manuel Final
Purcell (10)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Young Final
Smith (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 5:00pm AT
Black Final
Hilliard (8)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
McCarville Final
Burns (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Homan Final
Duncan (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 3:00pm ET
Howard Final
McEwen (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm NT
Curtis 11  Final
Strong (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 2:00pm CT
Jones 10  Final
Walter (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (6)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 8:00am ET
Smith Final
Higgins (9)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑