[[1:6.7500]] CHAMPION: Dunstone Wins 2014 DEKALB Superspiel

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Dunstone Wins 2014 DEKALB Superspiel

Nov 20 - 23, 2014

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Matt
Dunstone

  Player Photo
Third
Jim
Coleman

  Player Photo
Second
Daniel
Grant

  Player Photo
Lead
Chris
Gallant

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.74  
PA/G: 6.98  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.15  
Matt Dunstone (Winnipeg, MB) won 5-3 over Scott Ramsay (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Dunstone won 7-5 over Craig Brown (Blaine, USA) in the semifinals of the 2014 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; and won 7-1 over Daley Peters (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Dunstone finished 3-2 in the 16 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 20 - 23, 2014 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Dunstone defeated Ryan Hyde (Portage la Prairie, MB) 5-4, then went on to lose 9-5 against Peters. Dunstone lost 10-3 to Steen Sigurdson (Winnipeg, MB) where Dunstone responded with a 5-4 win over Braden Calvert (Winnipeg, MB). Dunstone won 4-1 against Hyde in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the DEKALB Superspiel Championship title, Dunstone earned 6.750 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 45 spots the World Ranking Standings into 85th place overall with 14.750 total points. Dunstone ranks 73rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 6.750 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:30pm CT
Flasch Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Laycock (10)
Kleiter Final
Heidt (8)
Jacobson Final
Ede (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (8)
Hawkshaw Final
Delorey (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑