[[2:27.0000]] [[2:0.0000]] [[2:0.0000]] Jacobs Runner-Up at 2014 The National

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 2:00pm PT
Bowles Final
Coles-Lyster (8)
Wong Final
Smeed (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ballard Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Chang (7)
Reimer Final
McCrady (8)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8)
Mueller Final
Rieder (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 4:00pm CET
Walstad Final
Ulsrud (8)
Vintervold Final
Wibe (8)
Braenden Final
Mesloe (7)
Borgersen Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Sommervold 11  Final
Eggen (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jacobs Runner-Up at 2014 The National

Nov 19 - 23, 2014

Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Brad
Jacobs

  Player Photo
Third
Ryan
Fry

  Player Photo
Second
E.J.
Harnden

  Player Photo
Lead
Ryan
Harnden

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.00  
PA/G: 4.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.84  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, ON) lost 5-2 to Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jacobs won 8-2 over Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals of the 2014 The National in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario; and won 6-3 over Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2014 The National in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario;
 
Jacobs finished 3-2 in the 18 team The National qualifying round, held November 19 - 23, 2014 in , . In their opening game, Jacobs defeated Mark Kean (Stoney Creek, ON) 9-3, then went on to lose 5-4 against Adam Casey (Charlottetown, PEI). Jacobs lost 5-4 to Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON) where Jacobs responded with a 4-3 win over Matthew Blandford (Calgary, AB). Jacobs won 5-2 against John Epping (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the The National, Jacobs take home 27.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN prizeWith their runner-up finish at the The National, Jacobs take home 0.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN prizeWith their runner-up finish at the The National, Jacobs take home 0.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN prize. Jacobs gained 27 points improving upon their best events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 2ndplace overall with 398.000 total points. Jacobs ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 134.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 2:00pm PT
Bowles Final
Coles-Lyster (8)
Wong Final
Smeed (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ballard Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Chang (7)
Reimer Final
McCrady (8)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8)
Mueller Final
Rieder (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 4:00pm CET
Walstad Final
Ulsrud (8)
Vintervold Final
Wibe (8)
Braenden Final
Mesloe (7)
Borgersen Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Sommervold 11  Final
Eggen (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Ulsrud Returns With Familiar Face

Ulsrud Returns With Familiar Face

Thomas Ulsrud (photo by Celine Stucki / WCF) reunited this season with Torger Nergaard, competing this weekend at opening Norway Cup event.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑