[[5:0.750]] Wakefield Reaches 2012 Seattle Cash Spiel Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Sturmay 7th
Wenzek
Vavrek 6th
Tardi
Maerki 6th
Howard
Appelman Final
Geall (4)
Hamilton 6th
Park
Kanda 7th
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Rocque 7th
Carey
Wilson 7th
Wark
Fujisawa 6th
Wang
Berlando 6th
Brown
Kalk Final
Sturmay (6)
Skrlik 7th
Guo
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Corbett 6th
Deruelle
Krell 6th
Willsey
Ainsley Final
Tippin (6)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 8:30pm AT
Ouellette 3rd
Steele
Violette 3rd
Skanes
Thompson 3rd
Symonds
Jones 2nd
Smith
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson 6th
Palanuik
Ector 6th
Chung
Libbus 6th
Molberg
Lozinsky 6th
Cheung
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:15pm MT
Yamuch 7th
Hlushak
Sawiak 7th
Pollard
Davies Final
Nedohin (6)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Kurina 10  Final
Kelba (7)
Snider Final
Kiist (6)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Baute 6th
Wedge
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 12:15pm MT
Vincent Final
Cinnamon (4)
Bakker 7th
Bevan-Stewart
Wytrychowski Final
Hartwell (5)
Lepine Final
Molberg (4)
Crough 10  Final
Bain (6)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Desormeau  
Jacques  
Johnston  
Northwood  
Molnar  
Dieckelt  
Park  
Finney  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wakefield Reaches 2012 Seattle Cash Spiel Quarters

Nov 23 - 25, 2012

New Westminster, British Columbia
Games: 4  
Record: 3W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.21  
PA/G: 4.29  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.20  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.89  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Jay Wakefield (New Westminster, BC) qualified for the 2012 Seattle Cash Spiel playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-4 against Mike Wood (Victoria, BC).
 
Wakefield finished 3-0 in the 16 team Seattle Cash Spiel qualifying round, held November 23 - 25, 2012 in , . In their opening game, Wakefield defeated Jake Vukich (Seattle, WA) 7-1, then won 5-3 against Jay Tuson (Victoria, BC) and 7-2 against Brady Clark (Seattle, WA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Wakefield earned 0.750 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Seattle Cash Spiel, remaining in 91st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 15.651 total points. Wakefield ranks 71st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 9.175 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Sturmay 7th
Wenzek
Vavrek 6th
Tardi
Maerki 6th
Howard
Appelman Final
Geall (4)
Hamilton 6th
Park
Kanda 7th
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Rocque 7th
Carey
Wilson 7th
Wark
Fujisawa 6th
Wang
Berlando 6th
Brown
Kalk Final
Sturmay (6)
Skrlik 7th
Guo
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Corbett 6th
Deruelle
Krell 6th
Willsey
Ainsley Final
Tippin (6)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 8:30pm AT
Ouellette 3rd
Steele
Violette 3rd
Skanes
Thompson 3rd
Symonds
Jones 2nd
Smith
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson 6th
Palanuik
Ector 6th
Chung
Libbus 6th
Molberg
Lozinsky 6th
Cheung
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:15pm MT
Yamuch 7th
Hlushak
Sawiak 7th
Pollard
Davies Final
Nedohin (6)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Kurina 10  Final
Kelba (7)
Snider Final
Kiist (6)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Baute 6th
Wedge
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 12:15pm MT
Vincent Final
Cinnamon (4)
Bakker 7th
Bevan-Stewart
Wytrychowski Final
Hartwell (5)
Lepine Final
Molberg (4)
Crough 10  Final
Bain (6)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Desormeau  
Jacques  
Johnston  
Northwood  
Molnar  
Dieckelt  
Park  
Finney  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑