World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Murphy3-3 at 2011 Challenge Casino Lac Leamy

Oct 20 - 23, 2011

Halifax, Nova Scotia
Player Photo
SKIP
Jamie
Murphy

  Player Photo
Third
Jordan
Pinder

  Player Photo
Second
Mike
Bardsley

  Player Photo
Lead
Don
McDermaid

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.37  
PA/G: 8.42  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.52  
Force Efficiency: 0.78  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  

 
Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS) finished 3-3 in the 24 team
Challenge Casino Lac Leamy qualifying round, held October 20 - 23, 2011 at the Buckingham Curling Club in Buckingham, Canada. In their opening game, Murphy lost 7-1 to Jean-Michel Menard (Gatineau/Levis, PQ), then responded with a 6-3 win over Chad Allen (Brantford, ON). Murphy won 7-3 against Guy Hemmings (Montreal, PQ), then won 8-5 against Martin Ferland (Quebec, PQ). Murphy went on to lose 7-2 against Pierre Charette (Saguenay, PQ). Murphy lost 7-4 to Michael Fournier (Montreal, PQ) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week 10 of the event schedule, Murphy did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 173rd to 174th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 4.460 total points. Murphy ranks 491st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑