[[2:14.9100]] Higgs Reaches 2011 OCT Championships Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 11:30am ET
Ramsfjell 7th
Dunstone
Carruthers 7th
Epping
Schwaller 7th
Gushue
Dropkin 7th
Mouat
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
China Final
New Zealand (8)
Finland 10  Final
France (8)
Austria Final
Turkiye (6)
Netherlands Final
Spain (8)
W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 8:00am ET
Peterson Final
Jones (6)
Grandy Final
Lawes (7)
Fujisawa Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Kim (EE)
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Higgs Reaches 2011 OCT Championships Semifinals

Sep 7 - 11, 2011

Harriston, Ontario
Player Photo
Fourth
Brent
Ross

  Player Photo
SKIP
Jake
Higgs

  Player Photo
Second
Jonathan
Beuk

  Player Photo
Lead
Bill
Buchanan

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.09  
PA/G: 7.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Jake Higgs (Harriston, ON) run at the 2011 OCT Championships came to an end in the semifinals with a 9-4 loss to Rob Rumfeldt (Guelph, ON). of the 2011 OCT Championships in Oakville, Ontario; Higgs advanced through the quarterfinals with a 9-6 win over Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste. Marie, ON). of the 2011 OCT Championships in Oakville, Ontario;
 
Higgs finished 3-1 in the 30 team OCT Championships qualifying round, held September 7 - 11, 2011 in , . In their opening game, Higgs defeated Garth Mitchell (Grimsby, ON) 7-2, then went on to lose 9-3 against Mark Kean (Toronto, ON). Higgs responded with a 8-4 win over Ian Fleming (Toronto, ON). Higgs won 8-6 against Chad Allen (Brantford, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the OCT Championships, Higgs take home 14.910 world rankings points along with the $3,200CDN prize, moving up 7 spots the World Ranking Standings into 25th place overall with 53.609 total points. Higgs ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 14.910 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 11:30am ET
Ramsfjell 7th
Dunstone
Carruthers 7th
Epping
Schwaller 7th
Gushue
Dropkin 7th
Mouat
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
China Final
New Zealand (8)
Finland 10  Final
France (8)
Austria Final
Turkiye (6)
Netherlands Final
Spain (8)
W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 8:00am ET
Peterson Final
Jones (6)
Grandy Final
Lawes (7)
Fujisawa Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Kim (EE)
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim wins again at Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic

Gim wins again at Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic

South Korea's Team Gim Eun-ji win third tour event of the season, defeating Danielle Inglis (Whitby, ON) 7-2 in the Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑