[[1:10.4800]] CHAMPION: Cotter Wins 2010 Labatt Crown of Curling

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 10:30am ET
Mann 10  Final
Kiemele (7)
St-Georges 10  Final
Varnes (7)
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 10:30am ET
Ainsley Final
Smith (8)
Mooibroek Final
Purcell (7)
Horgan Final
Camm (8)
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Hunkin  
Buchy    Watch Live Curling!
Gushulak  
Tabata    Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa  
Reese-Hansen    Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa  
Wark    Watch Live Curling!
Gim  
Cowan    Watch Live Curling!
Brown  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:30pm ET
Asselin  
Wise  
Leduc  
Beaufort  
Lawton  
Girard  
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Cotter Wins 2010 Labatt Crown of Curling

Nov 26 - 29, 2010

Vernon, British Columbia
Player Photo
SKIP
Jim
Cotter

  Player Photo
Third
Ken
Maskiewich

  Player Photo
Second
Kevin
Folk

  Player Photo
Lead
Rick
Sawatsky

 
Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC) won 5-0 over Steve Petryk (Calgary, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Cotter won 8-1 over Jason Montgomery (Duncan, BC) in the semifinals of the 2010 Labatt Crown of Curling in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada; and won 5-4 over Jeff Richard (Kelowna, BC) in the quarterfinals.
 
Cotter finished 3-0 in the 24 team Labatt Crown of Curling qualifying round, held November 26 - 29, 2010 at the Kamloops Curling Club in Kamloops, Canada. In their opening game, Cotter defeated Dave Merklinger (Vernon, BC) 5-1, then won 7-3 against Ron Leech (British Columbia) and 7-1 against Montgomery in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Labatt Crown of Curling Championship title, Cotter earned 10.480 world rankings points along with the $8,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 10th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 170.510 total points. Cotter ranks 18th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 47.960 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 10:30am ET
Mann 10  Final
Kiemele (7)
St-Georges 10  Final
Varnes (7)
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 10:30am ET
Ainsley Final
Smith (8)
Mooibroek Final
Purcell (7)
Horgan Final
Camm (8)
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert  
Blaser    Watch Live Curling!
Shuster  
Hirata    Watch Live Curling!
Pierce  
Tanaka    Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa  
TBD    Watch Live Curling!
Robillard  
Geall    Watch Live Curling!
de Jong  
Shen    Watch Live Curling!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:00pm PT
Hunkin  
Buchy    Watch Live Curling!
Gushulak  
Tabata    Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa  
Reese-Hansen    Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa  
Wark    Watch Live Curling!
Gim  
Cowan    Watch Live Curling!
Brown  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 7:30pm ET
Asselin  
Wise  
Leduc  
Beaufort  
Lawton  
Girard  
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Japan's Kitazawa wins KW Fall Classic

Ikue Kitazawa (photo: World Curling Federation) of Nagano, Japan wins the KW Fall Classic, defeating Carly Howard (Mississauga, ON) 7-1 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑