[[1:14.8800]] CHAMPION: Appelman Wins 2009 Kamloops Crown of Curling

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 5th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 5th
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 4th
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 4th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Appelman Wins 2009 Kamloops Crown of Curling

Oct 23 - 26, 2009

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Ted
Appelman

  Player Photo
Third
Tom
Appelman

  Player Photo
Second
Brandon
Klassen

  Player Photo
Lead
Brendan
Melnyk

 
Games: 10  
Record: 8W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.44  
PA/G: 5.31  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Ted Appelman (Edmonton, AB) won 6-5 over Chris Schille (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Appelman won 7-2 over Greg McAulay (Richmond, BC) in the semifinals of the 2009 Kamloops Crown of Curling in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada; and won 6-2 over Steve Petryk (Calgary, AB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2009 Kamloops Crown of Curling in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Appelman finished 5-2 in the 24 team Kamloops Crown of Curling qualifying round, held October 23 - 26, 2009 at the Kamloops Curling Club in Kamloops, Canada. In their opening game, Appelman defeated Andrey Drozdov (Moscow, RUS) 6-4, then went on to lose 5-2 against Yusuke Morozumi (Japan). Appelman responded with a 8-3 win over Bryan Kedziora (British Columbia). Appelman won 7-2 against Trevor Perepolkin (Kamloops, BC). Appelman went on to lose 7-0 against Bryan Miki (New Westminster, BC). Appelman responded with a 7-1 win over Drozdov. Appelman won 5-3 against Jay Peachey (British Columbia) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Kamloops Crown of Curling Championship title, Appelman earned 14.880 world rankings points along with the $8,000CDN first prize cheque. For week of the event schedule, Appelman did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Appelman ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 5th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 5th
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 4th
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 4th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑