[[1:35.000]] CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:00am ET
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 4th
Park
Comeau 5th
Hanson
Sullivan 5th
Rowsell
Chandler 4th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 5th
Yan
Levesque 4th
Cousins
Oh 4th
Graham
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic

Oct 9 - 12, 2009

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 10  
Record: 8W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.31  
PA/G: 5.35  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.76  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) won 7-4 over Bingyu Wang (Harbin, CHN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 6-4 over Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada; and won 4-2 over Eve Belisle (Montreal, PQ) in the quarterfinals. of the 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Jones finished 5-2 in the 32 team Trail Appliances Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 9 - 12, 2009 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones lost 7-4 to Megan Kirk (Lethbridge, AB), then responded with a 8-1 win over Angelina Jensen (Hvidore, DEN). Jones won 8-2 against Chelsea Carey (Winnipeg, MB). Jones went on to lose 6-5 against Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater, ON). Jones responded with a 6-4 win over Moe Meguro (Japan). Jones won 6-4 against Kirk, then won 5-4 against Liudmila Privivkova (Moscow, RUS) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Trail Appliances Curling Classic Championship title, Jones earned 35.000 world rankings points along with the $14,000CDN first prize cheque. For week of the event schedule, Jones did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Jones ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 11:00pm MT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 4th
Park
Comeau 5th
Hanson
Sullivan 5th
Rowsell
Chandler 4th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 5th
Yan
Levesque 4th
Cousins
Oh 4th
Graham
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑