Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: China Open
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kristen MacDiarmid wins Royal LePage OVCA Fall Classic


Kristen MacDiarmid (Halifax, NS) wins the Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic, defeating Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, Sweden) 7-5 in an extra end at the North Grenville Curling Club in Kemptville, Canada. MacDiarmid with Marie Christianson at third, Liz Woodworth and Julia Colter on the front end take home the $6,000CDN first place cheque along with 30.512 world ranking points, while Wrana receives $4,000CDN and 23.973 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Wrana opened the scoring stealing 1 in the first end, then forced MacDiarmid to a single in the second end. After a blank end, MacDiarmid stole 3 in the fourth end, added another steal in the fifth end to lead 5-1. Wrana scored 2 in the sixth end, added a steal in the seventh end, another steal in the eighth end to tie the game at 5. Bouncing back in the extra end, MacDiarmid scored 2 for the 7-5 win.

In the semifinals, MacDiarmid defeated Sarah Daniels (Delta, BC) 8-0 and Wrana defeated Cathy Auld (Toronto, ON) 6-4. Daniels and Auld earned $2,200CDN and 18.525 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, MacDiarmid defeated Victoria Moiseeva (St. Petersburg, Russia) 6-5, Wrana defeated Stacie Curtis (St. John's, NL) 7-0, while Daniels defeated Mary-Anne Arsenault (Halifax, NS) 6-3 and Auld defeated Barb Spencer (Winnnipeg, MB) 6-5. Arsenault, Moiseeva, Spencer and Curtis earned $1,400CDN along with 13.076 ranking points for their quarterfinal finishes.

MacDiarmid went 4-2 in the 24 team triple knockout qualifying round. In their opening game, MacDiarmid defeated Susan Froud (Waterloo, ON) 6-3, then won against Daniels 6-5, losing the A-Qualifier game to Moiseeva 11-3. MacDiarmid lost again to Spencer 8-7 in the B-Qualifier dropping them into the C-event where they won 5-4 over Katelyn Wasylkiw (Unionville, ON) and 6-2 against Robyn MacPhee (Charlottetown, PEI) in the C-Qualifier game to advance to the playoffs.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: China Open
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

Over 550 Grade 3 students from 12 schools in five School Divisions will be taking part when CurlManitoba hosts one of Canada's largest youth floor curling tournaments at the Sport for Life Centre, Thursday, October 18.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

To top ↑