ProCurlingWear - Create Your Design

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Curling Masters Champery
M: ARENA Challenge de Curling de Gatineau
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Kamloops Crown of Curling
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Men
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Women
M: Curl Saskatoon U21 Men's Junior Classic
W: Curl Saskatoon U21 Women's Junior Classic
W: Curl Saskatoon U17 Women's Junior Classic
M: Curl Saskatoon U17 Men's Junior Classic
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Pick'em

Turmann/Lill wins Tallinn Mixed Doubles International


Marie Turmann/Harri Lill (Tallinn, Estonia) wins the CCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International, defeating Melanie Barbezat/Matthias Perret (Biel, Switzerland) 9-7. Turmann/Lill take home the $809CDN first place cheque, while Barbezat receives $589CDN and for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Barbezat/Perret scored 2 in the first end, then added a steal in the second end. Turmann/Lill scored a single in the third end, Barbezat/Perret responded in the fourth end scoring 2 to extend lead to 5-1. Turmann/Lill started the dramatic comeback by scoring 4 in the fifth end, adding a steal of 2 in the sixth end, then another steal of 2 in the seventh end. Barbezat/Perret scored 2 in the eighth end but felll short conceded the game to Turmann/Lill by a score of 9-7.

Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Zurich, Switzerland) finished third, winning $294CDN winning the third place game 7-5 over Oona Kauste/Tomi Rantamaki (Hyvinkaa, Finland), who took home $147CDN for their 4th place finish.

In the semifinals, Turmann/Lill defeated Perret/Rios 10-8. while Barbezat/Perret defeated Kauste/Rantamaki 7-3. In the quarterfinals, Turmann/Lill won 7-6 over Miia & Jari Turto (Hittenjarju, Finland), Perret/Rios won 6-2 over Sandrine Morand/Romain Borini (Megeve, France), Kauste/Rantamaki defeated Stephanie Wild/Daniel Gubler (Aarau, Switzerland) 8-4 and Barbezat/Perret defeated Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, Switzerland) 9-7.

Turmann/Lill went 3-1 in the 24 team round robin pools qualifying round. In their opening game, Turmann/Lill defeated Kirsten Silcox/Jason Keerak (Revelstoke, Canada) 10-4, losing their next game to Barbezat/Perret 10-5, then responded with a 8-6 win over Dace & Ansis Regza (Riga, LAT). Turmann won against Eszter Juhasz/Markku Uusipaavalniemi (Hyvinkaa, FIN) 8-4 in their final qualifying round match.

Recent News

Recent
Reid Carruthers wins Canad Inns Mens Classic

Reid Carruthers wins Canad Inns Mens Classic

Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) wins the Canad Inns Men's Classic, defeating Glenn Howard (Islington, ON) 6-1 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

To top ↑