Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
W: China Open
M: China Open
W: Paf Masters Tour
M: Curling Masters Champery
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Anna Hasselborg wins Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup


Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, Sweden) wins the Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup, defeating Anna Sidorova (Moscow, Russia) 10-4 at the Danderyds Curling AB in Danderyd, Sweden. Hasselborg with Sara McManus at third, Agnes Knochenhauer and Sofia Mabergs on the front end take home the $15,835CDN first place cheque along with 53.410 world ranking points, while Sidorova receives $9,415CDN and 39.167 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Hasselborg scored 1 in the first end, then added a steal of 3 in the second end. After Sidorova was forced to a single in the third end, Hasselborg responded in the fourth end scoring 2 to extend lead to 6-1. Hasselborg then added a steal of 2 in the fifth end, after which Sidorova responded in the sixth end by scoring 3. The comeback attempt was halted though as Hasselborg scored 2 in the seventh end for handshakes and the 10-4 win.

In the semifinals, Hasselborg defeated Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, Switzerland) 6-4 and Sidorova defeated Anette Norberg (Stocksund, Sweden) 6-1. Tirinzoni and Norberg earned $4,708CDN and 30.266 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Hasselborg defeated Anna Kubeskova (Prague, Czech Republic) 10-1, Sidorova defeated Sayaka Yoshimura (Sapporo, Japan) 5-3, while Tirinzoni defeated Binia Feltscher (Flims, Switzerland) 6-4 and Norberg defeated Eve Muirhead (Stirling, Scotland) 7-4. Feltscher, Yoshimura, Kubeskova and Muirhead earned $3,138CDN along with 21.364 ranking points for their quarterfinal finishes.

Hasselborg went 4-0 in the 20 team round robin - pools qualifying round. In their opening game, Hasselborg defeated Kubeskova 5-4, then won against Li Jun Zhang (Beijing, China) 9-3. Hasselborg won against Elena Stern (Oberwallis, Switzerland) 7-1, then won against Veronica Zappone (Trentino, Italy) 8-1 in their final qualifying round match.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
W: China Open
M: China Open
W: Paf Masters Tour
M: Curling Masters Champery
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

Over 550 Grade 3 students from 12 schools in five School Divisions will be taking part when CurlManitoba hosts one of Canada's largest youth floor curling tournaments at the Sport for Life Centre, Thursday, October 18.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

To top ↑