Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: China Open
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kerri Einarson wins Morris SunSpiel


Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, Manitoba) wins the Morris SunSpiel, defeating Kristy Watling (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 6-3 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. Einarson with Val Sweeting at third, Shannon Birchard and Briane Meilleur on the front end take home the $1,800CDN first place cheque along with 23.321 world ranking points, while Watling receives $1,200CDN and 17.102 world ranking points for their second place finish.

For Einarson, the win also clinched a berth into the Manitoba Scotties, to he held in Einarson's hometown of Gimil.

Starting with hammer, Watling blanked the first 2 ends, then got on the board scoring 2 in the third end. Watling forced Einarson to a single in the fourth end, then scored a single in the fifth end to lead 3-1. Einarson turned the game in their favour in the sixth end scoring 3, then after a blank end added a steal of 2 in the eighth end to clinch the 6-3 win.

In the semifinals, Einarson defeated Jennifer Clark-Rouire (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 5-3 and Watling defeated Terry Ursel (Morris, Manitoba) 9-6. Clark-Rouire and Ursel earned $660CDN and 13.215 ranking points for their semifinal finishes.

Einarson went 3-1 in the 10 team round robin - pools qualifying round. In their opening game, Einarson defeated Patsy Gregoire (Winnipeg, MB) 9-1, won against Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB) 6-1, and then won against Hayley Bergman (Morris, MB) 8-3, before losing their next game to Watling 9-2 in their final qualifying round match.

Curling Scores

Click Event to Show Scoreboard
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (Arena)
W: Paf Masters Tour
W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
M: Curling Masters Champery
W: China Open
M: China Open
M: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
W: Medicine Hat Charity Classic
M: WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
W: Stirling Wheelchair Curling International
M: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Open
M: EJCT Oslo Junior Men
M: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Mens Classic
M: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
M: OVCA Junior Superspiel Mens Qualifier
M: Brampton U21 Junior Mens Cashspiel
W: Rick Cotter Memorial Junior Womens Classic
W: Brampton U21 Junior Womens Cashspiel
W: OVCA Junior Superspiel Womens Qualifier
W: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
W: Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
W: EJCT Oslo Junior Women
Central European Time (CET)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

One of the Largest Floor Curling Events in Canada

Over 550 Grade 3 students from 12 schools in five School Divisions will be taking part when CurlManitoba hosts one of Canada's largest youth floor curling tournaments at the Sport for Life Centre, Thursday, October 18.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

To top ↑